UW-Stout would like to recognize professionally minded students who experienced success during their Cooperative Education or Internship experience. The Cooperative Education & Internship Program (CEIP) Student of the Year Award is designed to honor outstanding students who have made significant contributions to their employers while showing high levels of personal motivation and talent within their professional field as Co-op and Internship students. Work experience is an essential part of UW-Stout’s career-focused mission and high employment rate upon graduation. These students displayed great professionalism, strong work ethic, and a willingness to work through obstacles while going above and beyond their job responsibilities and exceeded established performance standards. These students were able to use the CEIP program to its full potential ultimately spring boarding their career as a successful professional all while positively representing themselves, their academic program, and UW-Stout.
Applications for 2024 are now closed.
- Recognition plaque at spring Leadership Awards Reception.
- Campus-wide marketing campaign (including professional photo which will appear with an article about your award and will be presented in various university publications)
- Spotlighted on UW-Stout Career Services social media and annual brochures
- Undergraduate or graduate student who has successfully completed a co-op or field experience
- Enrolled as UW-Stout student when application is submitted
Applications are self-nomination; eligible students are invited to apply for the award annually (end of January). Application window is typically 5-6 weeks long. Application includes: student application form, self-nomination essay, performance evaluations and a minimum of one recommendation (employer or faculty).
All applications will be reviewed and evaluated by a selection committee. Award recipient(s) will be announced in March and officially recognized at spring Leadership Awards Reception (May).
Co-hosted by UW-Stout Career Services and UW-Stout Involvement Center. Celebration event includes our Chancellor, UW- Stout Administrators, Faculty and Staff, employers, family, friends and peers.
2024 CEIP Student of the Year Recipients
Student Name | Major | Company |
Tony Candler | Business Administration | Talon Development |
Mareike Christianson | Interior Design | Samuels Group |
Kalie Dahl | Hotel Restaurant and Tourism Management | IDeaS - a SAS Company |
Ethan Draeger | Business Administration | Client First Tax and Wealth Advisors |
Camryn Gettendorf | Retail Merchandising and Management | Burlington Stores |
Whitney Hamilton | Rehab | WI Department of Corrections |
Greyson Hammer | Packaging | Boston Scientific |
Nolan Harke | Supply Chain Management | Pierce Manufacturing |
Riley Henk | Interior Design | Fluid Interiors |
Jason Hovarter | Computer and Electrical Engineering | BW Systems |
Isaiah Hoyord | Construction | Hoffman Planning, Design & Construction |
Jenna Jablonski | Psychology | Partners in Excellence |
Annie Jacobson | Real Estate Property Management | Weidner Apartment Homes |
Glen Jakober | Real Estate Property Management | Weidner Apartment Homes |
Nicole Kress | Graphic Design and Interactive Media | Royal Credit Union |
DJ Kron | Mechanical Engineering | Jennie-O Turkey Store |
Mitchell Kubeny | Mechanical Engineering | Greenheck |
Ana Maupin | Digital Marketing Technology | Midland Plastics |
Emily McNett | Applied Mathematics and Computer Science | NSF National Center for Atmospheric Research |
Zachary Morgan | Manufacturing Engineering | Andersen Corporation |
Jeremy O'Connor | Construction | Knutson Construction |
Waveland Rushton | Engineering Technology | Phillips-Medisize - a Molex Company |
Madison Skaggs | Graphic Design and Interactive Media | PetSmart |
Pheng Thao | Studio Art | UW-Stout |
Emma Lynn Tynan | Fashion and Retail | Kohl's |
Previous Recipients
Student Name | Major | Company |
Isabel Bratley | Retail Merchandising & Management | Maurices |
Kendra Durkee | Business Administration | Superior Diesel |
Connor Engin | Mechanical Engineering | Flex |
Jacie Gordon | Business Administration | Target |
Caleb Grablin | Hotel, Restaurant & Tourism Management | Geneva National Resort & Club |
Anna Hansen | Applied Mathematics & Computer Science | UW-Stout |
Julia Hellquist | Mechanical Engineering | General Motors |
Daniel Johnsen | Computer Science | Hennepin County |
Connor Johnson | Computer & Electrical Engineering | John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. |
Anna Kent | Packaging | Kimberly-Clark |
Preston Leigh | Computer & Electrical Engineering | Medtronic |
Olivia Leipnitz | Packaging | Schreiber Foods |
Ellise Little | Fashion & Retail | Destination Kohler – Whistling Straits |
Laura Mak | Computer & Electrical Engineering | Collins Aerospace |
Riley Michaud | Hotel, Restaurant & Tourism Management | Stock Farm Club |
Ethan Myers | Packaging | Schreiber Foods |
Sara Nyhus | Entertainment Design | UW-Stout |
Breanna Pence | Psychology | Domestic Abuse Intervention Services |
Allison Pizzi | Interior Design | Brick + Linen |
Michael Rosin | Mechanical Engineering | Empire Level |
Rebecca Schipper | Packaging | Kohler Co. |
Andrew Svob | Hotel, Restaurant & Tourism Management | Walt Disney World |
Sadhana Thokachichu | M.S. Food & Nutritional Sciences | Bunge |
Halle Weinmann | Interior Design | Cuningham Group Architecture, Inc. |
Ashley Yoshino | Hotel, Restaurant & Tourism Management | Stock Farm Club |
Austin Zoborowski | Manufacturing Engineering | Greenheck |
Student Name | Major | Company |
Ben Agen | Construction | Miron Construction |
Carlie Beatty | Applied Science | Shamrock Animal Hospital |
Maggie Chiu | Retail Merchandising & Management | Target |
Connor Erwin | Packaging | Inland Packaging |
Delaney Eslinger | Interior Design | MAI Animal Health |
Ali Flora | Interior Design | Ashley Furniture |
Claire Henneman | Hotel, Restaurant & Tourism Management | Leinenkugel Brewing Company |
Tanner Hornung | Mechanical Engineering | Midwest Manufacturing |
Anna Kent | Packaging | Boston Scientific |
Nicolas Langenfeld | Computer Networking Information Technology | Waupaca Foundry |
Haylee Leonard | Retail Merchandising & Management | Kohl's |
Tori McGraw | Business Administration | Superior Charters |
Jacob Miller | Mechanical Engineering | Bobcat Company |
Abby Schmidtke | Graphic Design & Interactive Media | University of Wisconsin-Stout |
Paul Schultz | Applied Mathematics & Computer Science | Red Hat |
Lydia Simpson | Hotel, Restaurant & Tourism Management | St. Joe Hospitality |
Marianne Starks | Information Communication Technologies | Bayer |
Reece Vanderhei | Plastics Engineering | Gamber-Johnson |
Ty Weiss | Computer & Electrical Engineering | Seagrave |
Adam Shilong Yang | Health, Wellness & Fitness | Planet Fitness |
Ashley Yoshino | Hotel, Restaurant & Tourism Management | Old Baldy Club |
Student | Academic Program | Company |
Hunter Borchert | Mechanical Engineering | Kohler Co. |
Kayla Chamberlain | Packaging | 3M |
Connor Erwin | Packaging | Boston Scientific |
Kaylee Harris | Hotel, Restaurant & Tourism Management | UW-Stout - Involvement Center |
Lauren Hughes | Retail Merchandising & Management | Buckle Inc. |
Nicholas Jerred | Industrial Design | The Prestwick Companies |
Connor Johnson | Construction | DBS Group |
Caeleb Johnson | Packaging | WestRock |
Sammy Krugel | Graphic Design & Interactive Media | The Gruenke Company |
Katie Lawler | Retail Merchandising & Management | Target |
Maddy Lord | Packaging | Schreiber Foods |
Jay Luckow | Construction | J.H. Findorff & Son Inc. |
Jakob Margetta | Hotel, Restaurant & Tourism Management | La Cabana Mexican Cuisine |
Grace Maurer | Professional Communication & Emerging Media | UW-Stout - Stout Online |
Jordan Moulton | Manufacturing Engineering | Phillips-Medisize |
Anna Schmidtke | Apparel Design & Development | Core Products International Inc. |
Austin Skoug | Packaging | Promega Corporation |
Alysha Stieber | Business Administration | American Edge Real Estate Services |
Nilu Umarova | Hotel, Restaurant & Tourism Management | Milwaukee Country Club |
Sarah Webber | Packaging | Smiths Medical |
Adam Westendorf | Hotel, Restaurant & Tourism Management | Greenporter Hotel |
Student | Academic Program | Co-op Company |
Kirstin Anderson | Business Administration | Rockford Toolcraft, Inc |
Brant Attleson | Construction | Western Specialty Contractors |
Maria Brownell | Packaging | 3M |
Matthew Buechel | Manufacturing Engineering | Schuette Metals |
Logan Fogeltanz | Mechanical Engineering | Husco International |
Abi Gardiner | Graphic Communications | Nosco |
Max Grovogel | Manufacturing Engineering | Schreiber Foods |
Jack Grubish | Construction | Ryan Mechanical, Inc. |
Mary Iliopoulos | Mechanical Engineering | ITW Deltar Fasteners |
Jessica Kastello | Graphic Communications | Great Northern Corporation |
Chase Kirby | Mechanical Engineering | Seagrave Fire Apparatus |
Addie Kubitz | Real Estate Property Management | Weidner Apartment Homes |
Parker Lehmann | Manufacturing Engineering | Seagrave Fire Apparatus |
Casey Mikl | Business Administration | Bending Branches |
Isabella Pedlar | Retail Merchandising Management | Ross Stores, Inc |
Rana Pluemer | Hospitality & Tourism Management | Destination Kohler |
Clarice Tume | Professional Communications & Emerging Media | Selma Center for Nonviolence |
Nilufar Umarova | Hospitality & Tourism Management | Milwaukee Country Club |
Alyssa Weber | Environmental Science | UW-Sprout Campus Garden |
Brookelynn Weeks | Hospitality & Tourism Management | The Beloit Club |
Christel Weltzin | Food Science | Nestle |
Angel Yang | Apparel Design & Development | Chico's FAS, Inc |
Paige Yon | Computer Science | Digi-Key |
Student | Academic Program | Co-op Company |
Alexandra Bauer | Mechanical Engineering | nVent |
Katelynn Chamberlin | P.S.M. Conservation Biology | MN Parks and Recreation Board |
Jessica Duval | Applied Science | The Medical College of WI |
Abigail Fawcett | Digital Marketing Technology | Great River Energy |
Jordyn Fitzgerald | Golf Enterprise Management; Real Estate Property Management | Wild Ridge Golf Course |
Olivia Flicker | Interior Design | Beth Whitlinger Interior Design |
Maizee Freeman | Hotel Restaurant & Tourism Management | Erin Hills |
Drake Gadbois | Packaging | Jack Links |
Christopher George | Engineering Technology | Kohler |
Cole Gonyea | Digital Marketing Technology | Noah’s Ark |
Hannah Gostonczik | Golf Enterprise Management; Real Estate Property Management | Anchorage Golf Course |
Joseph Kannel | Mechanical Engineering | Phillips Medisize |
Annalise Mark | Business Administration | Hormel |
Rana Pluemer | Hotel Restaurant & Tourism Management; Golf Enterprise Management | Grand Geneva Resort & Spa |
Taylor Thomas | Applied Mathematics & Computer Science | NASA |
Austin Wheaton | Engineering Technology | Therma-Tron-X Inc. |
Abbigail Winski | Hotel, Restaurant & Tourism Management; Real Estate Property Management | The Landmark Resort |
Kyle Zeilinger | Manufacturing Engineering | Prent |
Student | Academic Program | Co-op Company |
---|---|---|
Danielle Komro | Cross Media Graphics | Japs-Olson |
Ryan Knudtson | Packaging | Johnsonville |
Rachel Horn | Retail Merchandising & Management | Nordstrom Inc. |
Morgan Krueger | Construction | Hensel Phelps Construction |
MaryAnn Feliciano | Risk Control | Essentra Packaging |
Eric Kuhn | Cross Media Graphics | Crossmark Graphics |
Casey Holman | Game Design & Development | iDTech Camps |
Zachary Howard | Engineering Technology | Wausau Windows |
Cody Marquardt | Packaging | Harley-Davidson |
Lucas Morgan | Mechanical Engineering | Quanex |
Becca Frederiksen | Retail Merchandising & Management | Kohl's |
Mohammadali Nagarwala | Food Science | Nestle |
Taylor Gentile | Packaging | Belmark |
Student | Academic Program | Co-op Company |
---|---|---|
Matthew Boudart | Construction | Krugel Cobbles |
Jens Bringsjord | Graphic Design | Adidas Headquarters |
Britta Burghardt | Cross Media Graphics Management | Arandell |
Ashley Burkhalter | Business Administration | Buffalo Wild Wings Headquarters |
Josh Carr | Construction | Kraus Anderson Construction Company |
Maria Grzywa | Cross Media Graphics Management | Global Printing |
Brianna Hanne | Food Systems Technology | Buffalo Wild Wings Headquarters |
Vanessa Hinrichs | Packaging | SC Johnson |
Alexandria Huggins | Applied Science | Elite Medical Scribe |
Nick Richards | Manufacturing Engineering | Loparex |
Taylor Poss | Packaging | Pepsi Co |
Alyssa Rupp | Graphic Design & Interactive Media | St Croix National Scenic Riverway |
Peter Wikman | Packaging | Kimberly-Clark Corporation |
Student | Academic Program | Co-op Company |
---|---|---|
Shelby Freedlund | Apparel Design & Development | Kohl's Corporation |
Michael Guzman | Manufacturing Engineering | Fischer - International |
Aaron Sonnemann | Manufacturing Engineering | Phillips Medisize |
Carl Hanson | Construction | Ryan Companies |
Taylor Lawrence | Construction | Max Steininger, Inc. |
Brittany Hameister | Engineering Technology | Minneapolis Die Casting |
Katelyn Lokrantz | Supply Chain Management | Kohler |
Juan Rivera | Operations & Supply Chain | Land O' Lakes |
Kathryn Schulte | Graphic Design | Great Northern Corporation |
Chandra Wiley | Environmental Science | UW-Stout's Chippewa Moraine Ephemeral Ponds Project |